Past Leadership


Delta Dears
On November 17, 1968,

the Grand Rapids Alumnae Chapter charter installation ceremony was held at the Amway Grand Hotel. The ceremony was performed by 18th Past National President Hortense Golden Canady. At that time, Hortense Canady was the Midwest Regional Director.

Charter Members

- Marilyn Eaddy (deceased)
- Betty B. Burton Groce
- Dr. Patricia Pulliam
- Tempy Hoskins
- Jennie Baker
- Diane Garnett
- Mildred Griffen (deceased)
- Jana Jackson
- Helen Johnson
- Callie Plummer (deceased)
- Ruth Scott (deceased)
- Yvonne Sims
- Bernice Whitley

Past Presidents

- Marilyn Eaddy (deceased 2003) – 1968-1970
- Patricia Pulliam – 1970-1972
- Betty Burton – 1972-1974
- Tempy Hoskins – 1975-1977
- Claudia Odom – 1977-1978
- Geneva Suber (deceased 2002) – 1978-1980
- Cornell Bailey – 1980-1982
- Barbara Lipscomb – 1982-1983
- Mary Ann Harris – 1983-1985
- Girtha Perkins – 1985-1987
- Antointette Turner – 1987-1988
- Elizabeth Metcalf – 1988-1992
- Ellen Brown (two terms)– 1992-1996
- Harriet Singleton (two terms)– 1996-2000
- Mary E. Williams – 2000-2002
- Dareather Greer – 2002-2004
- Deborah Clanton – 2004-2006
- Angela Nelson – 2006-2008
- Tonya Webster – 2008-2010
- Vanessa Greene – 2010-2014
- Mary E. Williams – 2014-2016

2008- 2010 Officers

- President, Tonya Webster
- First Vice President, Lisa Lowery-Thomas
- Second Vice President, Mary Ann Harris
- Recording Secretary, Annie Galvin
- Corresponding Secretary, Angela Nelson
- Treasurer, Erica Brown
- Financial Secretary, Yetunde Rotini
- Assistant Financial Secretary, Deborah Clanton
- Sergeant-of-Arms, Dorothy Jo Butler

2010 – 2012 - Officers

- President, Vanessa Greene
- First Vice President, Mary Ann Harris
- Second Vice President, Dareather Greer
- Recording Secretary, Lynn Locke/Mary Trice
- Corresponding Secretary, Lateefah Gray-Gofoe
- Treasurer, Carole Williams
- Financial Secretary, Tosha Huddleston
- Sergeant-of-Arms, Dorothy Jo Butler

2012 – 2014 - Officers

- President, Vanessa Greene
- First Vice President, Mary Ann Harris
- Second Vice President, Mary Williams
- Recording Secretary, Mary Trice
- Corresponding Secretary, Yetunde Rotimi
- Treasurer, Melodi Emanuel
- Financial Secretary, Brenda Mitchner
- Sergeant-of-Arms, Dorothy Jo Butler